Azerbaijan may Determine Conditions of Ether Defence System by End of Year
ICT Materials 3 April 2008 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April /corr. Trend S.Babayeva / By the end of 2008, Azerbaijan plans to determine the conditions and proposals on establishing national radio monitoring network which will allow to defend ether space of the country, a source at State Department on Radio Frequencies of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Communications & Information Technologies stated.
"The conditions on establishment of the system have to be devised by the end of the year," the same source stated. The regions are being determined to create regional and subsidiary stations which will be coordinated from center in Baku.
The Department stated that nearly six foreign companies displayed their interest for participation in the project. The company may be selected through tender.
The Department stated that averagely $15-20mln should be spent on establishment of such a system. No information was provided on the date of beginning the project.
The network will ensure effective use of the frequencies, registration of the electronic devices, prevention of the illegal use and control on ether.
The Head of the Department, Aflatun Mammadov stated earlier that the project will be realized at the expense of funds from Department and Public budget. Technical credits may also be attracted.