Azerpocht Searching for Consultant for Financial Services Development Project
ICT Materials 8 May 2008 20:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 May / Trend corr S. Babayeva/ State-run Azerpocht of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and IT has announced selection of a private consultant for the framework of the project 'Development of Financial Services' being implemented jointly with the World Bank. The consulting company will have to consult Azerpocht about connecting to Azerpocht network.
Azerpocht network covers about 1,500 postal branches, with 1,200 of them located in the rural areas.
"Postal offices in rural areas cannot connect to the central Azerpocht office, so there is a necessity to create adequate opportunities for connection to provide the financial services and e-government services," Azerpocht reported. The consultant will have to develop proposals to solve the issue.
Applications must be submitted to Azerpocht by 22 May.
'Development of Financial Services' project, the key component of which is upgrading of country's postal network, costs $17.5mln. WB will allot $12.25mln credit and Azerbaijani government will allocate the rest.