Communication Service Growth Exceeds 50% in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
ICT Materials 6 October 2008 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 October / Trend corr. S.Babayeva/ In January to August, 2008, communication services worth AZN 14.5mln were rendered in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) of Azerbaijan, up 56.5% from the same period of 2007. According to the NAR permanent representation office in Baku, private companies rendered 79.5% (over AZN 11.5mln) of the services, with a growth of 62.1%.
NAR's Ministry of Communications and IT rendered services worth almost AZN 3mln, up 37.7% from the same period of 2007. The Ministry laid 2,597 telephone lines within the first eight months of 2008.
NAR, bordering on Armenia in the north and east and on Turkey and Iran in the west and south, is located in the west of Azerbaijan. The area of NAR is 5.5km sq m. Nakhchivan AR with its capital in Nakhchivan city has the population of more than 360,000 people.