Estonia Ready to Propose IT-Solution to Azerbaijan’s Banking Sector
ICT Materials 21 November 2008 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 November / Trend , corr. S.Babayeva /"Estonia is ready to propose IT-solution to the Azerbaijani banking sector on quality development of portals, as well as electron health services to the local market," Yana Krimpe, the chairman of the Estonian-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce, said to Trend .
"The cooperation spectrum is wide. We see mutual interest," Krimpe underlined.
Estonia is amongst of leading countries on introducing and rendering services in IT sphere. The latest achievement is the introduced X-road project in Estonia. The project envisages creation of a single state data system, which unites 600 organizations.
According to Krimpe, the Estonian Foreign Ministry holds consultations with the Azerbaijani Communication and IT Ministry to sign an agreement on the cooperation in the IT sphere.
"I think that we will sign an agreement in 2009," Krimpe said.
According to the Estonian National Bank, the number of direct investments to Azerbaijan increased by 548.5 million crowns - to 563 millions. Estonia's investments are directed to Azerbaijan's state sector, IT sphere and construction.
"Now we intend to invest into the production sphere in Azerbaijan. Our goal is to make our capital in Azerbaijan a long-standing," Krimpe said.
There are plans on signing of agreement on the protection and promoting of investments.
"We held negotiations with the Azerbaijani transport Ministry, which is interested in signing of the agreement, basing on the fact that Estonia is the centre of logistics and transit. It is not excluded that documents on the transport logistics on auto and railway transport will be developed," Krimpe said.