Azercell commissions a new station in Azerbaijani region
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26 / Trend / In order to expand its coverage area and increase mobile communication quality, Azercell Telecom Limited Liability Company has commissioned its new radio base station in Gusar. At the same time, the inauguration of new Azercell Express Office in Khachmaz region has been organized by the Company.
Mr.Halim Ates, CEO of the Azercell Telecom LLC, Mr.Ali Agan, deputy-CEO as well as senior managers of the Company, journalists and representatives of local executive power office have taken part in this opening ceremony of the 1500th station commissioned in Enigh, remote mountainous village of Gusar.
Taking the floor as the first speaker, Mr.Halim Ates has emphasized that this new station is very important to extend Azercell's coverage area and render support to the regional development program implemented by national authorities: "Today, all of us, Azercell's leadership are gathered here. Media representatives and our distributors who always support us are also with us. I would like to thank them all. I am very delighted and proud on behalf of the Company which I represent to see such high level participation and broad support. Others may contemplate this ceremony as a simple opening of a new station on the top of mountain. But, today, every employee of Azercell shares this emotion. This proves on how well we have structured our work within the Company. During the period of maintaining this feeling, our success and achievements as well as our highest quality service for Azerbaijani people will continue. The most important fact is not to loose this emotion and support which surrounds us and to be always united. All times, we have been saying that we are proud to be in Azerbaijan and service this nation. We would like to see Azerbaijan be also proud of our work. I do believe we can attain it if this solidarity will go on. Today, we can reach ever higher horizons."
As the next speaker, Mr.Elman Mustafayev, deputy head of Gusar Executive Power Office has assessed the commissioning of a new station in Enigh village as an important step to ensure high quality mobile communication. He said: "Since the outset of its activities, Azercell has obtained many achievements. The opening of this station is another new achievement. This radio-base station located at 1500 meters high above sea level will serve 6 villages of our region. It will cover 8 thousand local residents and provide more stable communication. At the same, it is also important to ensure comfortable communications for tourists coming here in summer season. Mobile communication has become an integral part of our daily life. In this field, we stress our thanks on behalf of residents to Azercell for its splendid services and ensuring reliable communication. A new radio base station means improvement of communication as well as continuation of regional programs and tourism development".
Following this inauguration, an opening ceremony of a new Azercell Express Office of Azercell Telecom LLC has taken place in Khachmaz city.
Participating in the opening ceremony together with the public figures of Khachmaz region, Azercell leadership and media representatives, Mr.Shamsaddin Khanbabayev, Head of Khachmaz City Executive Power Office has assessed this event as very important on the eve of forthcoming New Year.
Azercell Company is the first company to apply the concept of one stop shopping not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the whole region. The Company plans to increase the number of Azercell Express Offices in regions. Next such offices are planned to be opened in Gabala, Sheki, Zagatala, Sumgayit, Ganja and other districts.