Azerbaijani best computer science teacher to be selected
ICT Materials 20 June 2009 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 20 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
The Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technology (IT) Ministry conducts training for computer science teachers at secondary schools of the Gakh region, the ministry said on June 20. The aim of the training courses is elimination of digital illiteracy in regions and preparation of national personnel in ICT sphere within "State Program on socio-economic development of regions of Azerbaijan Republic in 2004-2008 confirmed by the order of Azerbaijani President dated Feb. 11, 2004.
Trainings conducted on the initiative of the IT Ministry, with the support of Education Ministry with the participation of teachers of Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS is supported by HP Company.
Training courses will be completed on July 3 and as a result of last stage test examinations will be passed in automated form and "Best teacher of computer science" will be defined.
Let's remind that I and II stages of training courses for teachers of Gakh region will be organized on January 5-15 and on March 23-31, 2009.Until now similar courses have been organized in Goranboy and Terter regions.
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies and its partners will organize such kinds of courses in other regions of the country.