High-tech research centre formed in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 10 July 2009 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 10 / Trend , G.Valiyev/
The High-Tech Research Centre (HTRC) was formed at the Physics Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Director of the HTRC, Sevda Abdullayeva told Trend .
The Azerbaijani government, particularly, the Communications and Information Technology Ministry is the initiator of the HTRC.
Abdullayeva said the formation of the HTRC is an achievement of the practical application of science intensive technologies, including nanotechnology. The HTRC includes management, research, technical, marketing and business departments. The staff of the center is composed of 23 persons.
Currently the HTRC carries out research work in the field of carbon nanotechnology, which creates ideal conditions for hydrogen storage, sensors, field emission displays, as well as manufactures nanomeasuring semiconductor plant and nanonetwork.
The center also carries out work to obtain new sources of white phosphorescent light (light emitting diodes) that are very beneficial from an environmental and financial point of view and are used in decorative and general illumination. At present, the optical parameters are much higher as compared to filament lamps and fluorescent lamps. Regarding that 25-30% of the electricity in the world is spent on lighting, the first plan is to create and use new light sources, spending a minimum of energy.
Moreover, at present the HTRC has launched work on bionanotehnology. So, the work is conducted on the molecular modeling of nanotubes and the study of hybrid DNA of carbon nanostructures. The work will be carried out using the methods of molecular dynamics and computer simulation.