Azerbaijani postal operator considers economic aspects of ICT applications in postal services
ICT Materials 4 March 2010 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 4 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Regional Commonwealth of Communications Commission (RCC) considers the economic aspects and the application of modern information technology and business prospects in the field of postal communication, the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry reported.
The representatives of the Communications Administrations, the Universal Postal Union and the Executive Committee of the RCC addressed the issue at the 30th session of the RCC held in Astana March 3-4.
The meeting also considered the impact of the global financial crisis in the sector of postal services, reports of the RCC working groups in 2009, the concept of establishing a system of express mail within the RCC, preparations for the UPU Strategy Conference in Kenya in 2010, an agreement on preferential postage fees for library items in the system of interlibrary loan of CIS countries and other issues.