Biometric passports to be issued in Azerbaijan in 2012
ICT Materials 14 September 2011 13:37
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 14 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Biometric passports will be issued in Azerbaijan in 2012, the Deputy Chief of the State Population Register Service at the Ministry of Justice Mehdi Najafov told Trend.
"The biometric passports project in Azerbaijan has entered the active development phase," Najafov said. "At present, much work has been conducted in this direction and necessary equipment already purchased."
Based on the 2007-2012 state program of creating a biometrical identification for the population, Azerbaijan plans to issue civil identification cards, as well as official and diplomatic passports.
Everyone will contain two types of biometric identification.
"These two biometric indicators are chosen based on the profitability and financial opportunities of the population," he said. "There are many kinds of biometric indicators in the world. Some are unique, such as the identification of DNA. Its use is being considered in neighboring Russia. Despite the highly expensive technology, there are no exclusions to applying this system in Azerbaijan in the future."
These figures with the identification number of the passport allow for the owner's identification and verification.
The cost of biometric passports will be reasonable for the public.