Revenues of Azerbaijan’s mobile communication market increase
ICT Materials 14 December 2017 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
The revenues in the amount of 779.7 million manats were obtained as a result of rendering mobile communication services in Azerbaijan in January-November 2017, Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee told Trend Dec. 14.
According to the report, revenues of the mobile communication sector increased by 4.2 percent in January-November 2017 as compared to January-November 2016.
Information and communication services worth 1,552.9 million manats were rendered for Azerbaijan’s population and organizations in January-November 2017, which is by 5.9 percent more than in January-November 2016.
Some 81.1 percent of revenues received through the communication sector accounted for the non-state enterprises during the reporting period.
Some 72.6 percent of the total volume of information and communication services accounted for the services rendered to the population.
Thus, 50.2 percent of revenues of the entire telecommunication market accounted for the revenues of the mobile communication sector.
(1.7001 AZN = $1 on Dec. 14)