Azerbaijani cryptocurrency center discloses immediate plans
ICT Materials 26 April 2018 22:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Buroka Technologies company will join the members of the Center for Study and Development of the Market of Cryptocurrency and Blockchain Technology, Head of the company Sabina Mammadli told Trend.
Mammadli said that the company will join this organization together with Crypto Academy, which is a partner of Buroka company in Azerbaijan.
The Center was established in early April with the participation of interested parties. The founders of the organization are Chairman of the Azerbaijan Internet Forum Osman Gunduz, Head of the Portmanat company Telman Akhundov, Head of the Fund of Assistance to Development of Entrepreneurship and Market Economy Sabit Baghirov, Head of CryptoAZE company Orkhan Ahmadov and Founder of Crypto Consulting company Elnur Guliyev.
The Center's activity will be aimed at enlightening, working out of proposals on the regulation of the market of cryptocurrency and blockchain technology, as well as rendering of consulting services in this sphere.
The Center intends to organize free trainings on cryptocurrencies and blockchain technology for media representatives and a round table on Initial coin offering (ICO) in May, Gunduz told Trend April 26.
In his turn, Founder of Crypto Consulting company Elnur Guliyev spoke about the Center’s plans to organize the Bitcoin Pizza Day event in Baku on May 22, where participants will be able to communicate in an informal atmosphere.