Threats of computer infection via internet increase in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 28 November 2018 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Some 26.12 percent of computers in Azerbaijan are at risk of being infected via internet, according to the IT Threat Evolution Q3 2018 report by Kaspersky Lab.
Compared to the second quarter of 2018, this indicator increased by 2.1 percent.
Azerbaijan was 8th among 20 countries that were most of all subject to risk of online infection, reads the report. The top 10 countries with the results of 35.88 – 25.38 percent are Venezuela, Albania, Algeria, Belarus, Armenia, Ukraine, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan and Serbia.
On average, in the third quarter of 2018, 18.82 percent of computers worldwide were at least once subjected to a malware attack from internet.
Azerbaijan also was 10th among the 10 countries that were attacked by miners. Miners attacked 7.13 percent of users in Azerbaijan. The top 10 countries with the results of 16.85 – 7.13 percent included Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Vietnam, Indonesia, Mozambique, Ukraine, Tanzania and Azerbaijan.
In the third quarter of 2018, Kaspersky Lab’s solutions repelled more than 947 million attacks.