Azerbaijan’s Azerpoct LLC eyes to open new terminal in airport
ICT Materials 11 December 2018 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani postal operator Azerpoct LLC is preparing to increase the monthly volume of postal shipments to 100 tons from the current 30 tons, the company told Trend.
The corresponding negotiations are underway with the airline company SilkWay and the volumes will be increased as soon as the agreement is reached, according to the company.
“To do this, we need additional place in the aircraft of the airline company,” Azerpoct LLC said. “At the moment, all postal items arrive at the cargo terminal. We have created a small processing center of postal items in the airport. This is a neutral zone where shipments are processed and sorted, and then they are sent to destinations. A new, more spacious terminal is being prepared for us.”
In parallel, there are also negotiations on cooperation with many e-commerce platforms, the company added.
“Our goal is not to compete with e-commerce platforms, but to be partners with everyone,” the company said. “In the future, we don’t exclude the possibility of creating a single website, and all participants of the e-commerce market will be able to take advantage of this website’s benefits.”