Nakhchivan's revenues in ICT sector up by 10%
ICT Materials 23 January 2019 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
The revenues in the communications and information technology sector of Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) in 2018 amounted to almost 9.3 million manats, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Communications and New Technologies of the NAR.
The revenues increased by 10 percent compared to the figures in 2017, the ministry noted.
In 2018, 35 telephone stations were installed in Ordubad district with a total number capacity of 11,344. Some 2,198 new numbers were connected to the public telephone network of the NAR, and there were over 7,300 new internet connections. Along with this, work was carried out on the installation of GPON equipment.
As part of the expansion of the broadband network, DWDM equipment with a bandwidth of 10 gigabits per second has been installed between the main and backup control centers located in the cities of Nakhchivan and Sharur. At the same time, a 10-gigabit IP-MPLS network was also created connecting the Nakhchivan-Babek-Julfa-Dasta-Ordubad.
In 2018, the new building of Ibadulla TV and radio station was also put into operation, and issuance of pensions was launched in post offices.