Samsung's share in Azerbaijani mobile devices market up
ICT Materials 2 March 2019 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
In February 2019, the market share of the Samsung mobile devices in Azerbaijan increased by 0.62 percent, Trend reports March 2 via Global Stats.
As of March 2, 2019, Samsung devices ranked first in the mobile phone market of Azerbaijan with a share of 56.92 percent.
In February 2019, Apple's share in Azerbaijan decreased by 0.14 percent. Over the year, the share of the company in the country increased slightly. In January last year, the figure was 11.76 percent.
Xiaomi mobile devices ranked third with a market share of 11.39 percent. Their market share has grown by 0.69 percent compared to January 2019. The Xiaomi devices have recently entered the top three in the Azerbaijani market. For the year, their share increased by 9.49 percent
The list is followed by unbranded mobile devices (mainly Chinese) - 3.43 percent, Huawei - 2.75 percent, LG - 2.63 percent, Nokia – 1.99 percent, Lenovo - 1.91 percent, HTC - 1.48 percent, Alcatel - 0.74 percent, etc.