AzerTelecom, China Telecom sign strategic MoU within Digital HUB program (PHOTO)
“AzerTelecom”, a backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, signed a Strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with "China Telecom", a leading company in the field of information and communication technology of China, within the framework of the “Azerbaijani Digital HUB” program implemented for the transformation of Azerbaijan into a Regional Digital Hub.
The signing of the Strategic Memorandum of Understanding between "China Telecom", China`s global ICT company, and "AzerTelecom" took place during the 2nd “One Belt, One Road” International Forum which is held in Beijing, the capital of the People's Republic of China and attended by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Within the framework of the Forum, a ceremony of signing documents was held between the various companies representing the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People's Republic of China.
The Strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by Chief Executive Officer of "AzerTelecom", author and head of the "Azerbaijani Digital HUB" program Fuad Allahverdiyev and Vice President of "China Telecom" Dong Zi Yu.
“The signing of a Strategic Memorandum of Understanding between "AzerTelecom", an internationally recognized telecommunications operator of Azerbaijan which implements the "Azerbaijani Digital HUB" program to transform Azerbaijan into a Digital Hub, and "China Telecom", a large Chinese ICT company, is of great importance. Thus, this document reflects mutual understanding and cooperation between large ICT companies of the two countries in the direction of establishing the Asia-Europe telecommunication corridor (Digital Silk Road) within the framework of the "Digital HUB" program”, said Fuad Allahverdiyev, CEO of "AzerTelecom".
According to Fuad Allahverdiyev, the Strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) creates opportunities for cooperation and partnership in the direction of transmission of China`s Internet traffic via the new digital telecommunications corridor between Europe and Asia within the framework of the “Digital HUB” program through Azerbaijan by "China Telecom", a global transit company.
On April 25-27, the second International Cooperation Forum within the framework of the “One Belt, One Road” strategy is held in Beijing, the capital of the People's Republic of China (PRC). The Forum brought together Heads of state and government, various government officials, large companies representing the private sector, investors and representatives of various international organizations.
"AzerTelecom" is a subsidiary of Bakcell, the first mobile operator and fastest mobile Internet provider in Azerbaijan. "AzerTelecom" was founded in 2008 and provides various advanced services to local and foreign companies in the telecommunications sector. "AzerTelecom" is currently implementing the “Azerbaijan Digital HUB” program to transform Azerbaijan into a Regional Digital Hub in addition to its status of Energy and Transport Hub. The goal of the "Digital HUB" program is to transform the country into a Regional Digital Hub for the Caucasus, Central and South Asia, the Middle East, and surrounding regions. The transformation of Azerbaijan into the Digital Center of the Region as a result of the "Digital HUB" program will contribute to Azerbaijan's participation in the "One Belt, One Road" project initiated by the Chinese government. With the implementation of the "Digital HUB" program, Azerbaijan will become a telecommunication corridor of the “One Belt, One Road” project.