Azerbaijani banks, institutions begin using artificial intelligence in their work - Ministry
ICT Materials 27 April 2021 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
There are about 15 companies in Azerbaijan that render consulting services and conduct research in various fields of artificial intelligence, Rashad Bayramov, Advisor to the Azerbaijani Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, told Trend on April 27.
“Some banks and institutions have already announced that their activity will be based on artificial intelligence management,” Bayramov added. “Proceeding from this, the ministry considers it expedient to explore the spheres related to voice recognition (sound synthesis), images, robotics, machine translation, machine (in-depth) learning, the use of artificial neural networks in Azerbaijan.”
"We have been implementing the Robopark project since the 2018 academic year for teaching robotics to students and the younger generation, mastering the basic skills of creating robots, studying the principles of robotics and the secrets of programming,” advisor to the minister said.
“The robotics laboratories, competitions (olympiads), education and production (for example, the production of UAVs, training of drone operators and the I am pilot competition) were supported within the project together with the private organizations in the country,” Bayramov said. “Training and webinars on the topics "Deep Learning" and "Machine Learning" were held with a number of private organizations within the "Robopark" project.”
“Moreover, there are enough private companies working in the field of robotics, namely: AREA - Azerbaijan Robotics Engineering Academy, Sumaks Academy, BNB Dynamics, Matrix, Mars Academy and others in Azerbaijan,” advisor to the minister said. “At the same time, a number of operations have been conducted together with other state agencies and NGOs within the "Robopark" project.”
"Artificial intelligence, robotics, IoT, and other innovations are appearing in our life,” Bayramov said. “There is no doubt that these technologies will play a key role in creating competitive products and services in the future. Artificial intelligence is a necessity for the new industrial era. The countries that can ensure successful activity in this sphere will form new main centers of power of the future world."