Turkish Netsis enters Azerbaijan's IT market
ICT Materials 9 December 2005 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
On Friday AtaTekhnologiya Ltd held a presentation of the ERP program packet of the Turkish Netsis Trade and Technology Company. “The first users of the program in Azerbaijan became AtaHolding JSC, Nurgun Grup Ltd ad Gilan Dari JSC,” Ali Ihsan Danishman, the chairman of AtaTekhnologiya, stated to a news conference held on this occasion at Excelsior Baku Hotel, Trend reports. The latter two companies received certificates.
“The advantage of the technology is its payback over 8-10 months and profitability,” Danishman stressed. Netsis manufactures programs for legal entities in the direction of business accounting, finances, production, sale, transport, quality control.
The first project in information technologies in Azerbaijan was System integrator. Nevertheless, the company plans to render service in specific spheres such as banks and telecommunications system.
AtaTekhnologiya, the youngest company entering AtaHolding and official representative of Netsis in Azerbaijan, was established by AtaHolding and Turkish Infotech in 2004.