Problem of quality of transmission of channels in Azerbaijan to be resolved by end of this year
ICT Materials 2 June 2006 19:26
The problem of upgrade of the broadcasting quality of television and radio channels will be discussed at the collegium of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies on of these days,Trend reports quoting the statement of the communications and information technologies minister Ali Abbasov on June 2.
According to Abbasov, all technical proposals on this issue have already been prepared. We should provide all necessary parameters for the transmission of television and radio channels in accordance with the international standards, told Abbasov.
An agreement has already been made with Iran in sphere of dissemination of channels to prevent the incursion of channels into television and radio space of Azerbaijan.
By the end of this year, the quality problem of the transmission of channels in Azerbaijan will be resolved, said Abbasov.