UN, Azerbaijan Develop a Draft Agreement on IT
ICT Materials 9 March 2007 19:19
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S. Babayeva / The United Nations Organization and the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan have developed a draft agreement on Azerbaijan's role in the development of the information technologies (IT) in the region. The document has been presented to the Government for consideration.
The document was developed during the meeting of the Global Alliance on Information and Communication Technologies in Santa-Clara with the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation.
Azerbaijan's achievements and its policy in the IT field were on focus.
The Global Alliance was founded under the UN auspices at the beginning of 2006.
The target of the organization is to enhance the opportunities in use of information and communication technologies (ICT).
The first meeting of the Alliance was held in Kuala-Lumpur June, 2006. It was dedicated to the role of ICT in the development of economy and poverty reduction.
The next meeting of the Global Alliance will be held at the UN headquarters in New-York 26 March. It will be dedicated to the issue of new subsidiary technical facilities for the disabled. The Alliance plans to hold a world forum "The Youth and the ICT for Development" in Geneva May.