Azercell Hold Action for SimSim Subscribers
ICT Materials 12 March 2007 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku /corr Trend S.Babayeva / Azercell, a leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan, will hold an action from March 12 to March 21, 2007, to restore the pone numbers. Prepaid subscribers can join the "number restoration" campaign - Bilaterally closed lines will be restored again! Just top-up your balance with any scratch card!!
The first top-upped scratch card will be loaded onto your balance again as a present after a month. To restore the terminated number, it's necessary to do SIM-card replacement at first. For this you can visit Azercell Customer Care, Azercell Ekspres offices or "Smart Solution" service center with your identification card.
At the present time Azercell has 2.4mln people. The company covers 77% of the country's territory and 99% of all people. It has roaming agreements with 300 operators from over 130 world countries.
Azercell Telecom, founded on January 19, 1996, is a joint venture between the Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies (35.7%) and Fintur Holdings BV (64.3%).