Azercell Telecom JV Signs First International MMS Agreement in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 5 April 2007 15:43
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / The mobile operator of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom has put a first international MMS roaming service in Azerbaijan with aim of making Azercell subscribers to feel at home.
Putting into use the fist international MMS service with Swedish Telia-Sonera company, Azercell Telecom is intensifying its performance in this sphere and straining after putting this service into operation with new mobile operators.
Although the mobile service provider has signed the GPRS/MMS agreements with 78 operators of some 36 countries, the aforesaid agreement differs from the previous contracts because of the opportunities of service. A subscriber being abroad had an opportunity of making MMS exchange only with Azercell subscribers and using GPRS through the GPRS/MMS roaming service, which has been in use up to now.
However, the new international service gives an opportunity to Azercell subsribers to make MMS exchange with other mobile operator - Telia-Sonera as well.
Azercell Telecom was the first to launch the modern mobile technology services such as GPRS, EDGE, Simurq in Azerbaijan. Putting first GSM technology into operation in Azerbaijan, Azercell Telecom JV is planning an implementation of 3G technologies. The company will continue to make its subscribers glad with innovations in information and communication technologies.