Azerbaijani Telecommunication Minister to Discuss Issues connected with IT Sphere Development in Thailand and Vietnam
ICT Materials 9 April 2007 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan's Telecommunication and IT Minister, has departed for Thailand at the invitation of his Thai couterpart, Sitthichai Pookaiyaudom, Trend reports quoting a statement for the press service of the Azerbaijani Ministry.
Thereafter the Azerbaijani Telecommunication Minister is expected to visit Vietnam at the invitation of Do Trung Ta, the Vietnamese Post and Telecommunications Minister. The forthcoming visits of the Azerbaijani Minister will last from 9-14 April.
Mr. Abbasov will hold a meeting with his the Thai counterpart, Mr. Pookaiyaudom, and discuss the involvement of Thai investors in Azerbaijan's IT sphere.
The Azerbaijani Telecommunication Minister also hold negotiations with Friedrich Hamburg, the Ambassador of the EU Commission to South-Eastern Asia, Kim Hak-Su, the Executive Secretary of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific Region, to discuss the implementation of projects named "E-Government".
During his visit to Vietnam, Mr. Abbasov is expected to meet Do Trung Ta to discuss bilateral relations in the area of postal service and telecommunications between Azerbaijan and Vietnam. In addition, Mr. Abbasov will discuss the possibility of Azerbaijani specialists participating in training programmes in Vietnam.