GUAM Countries Define Co-operation Priorities in IT Sphere
ICT Materials 20 June 2007 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend / Under the conditions of economic development, improvement of the application and raise in the role of information and communication technologies is a necessity to ensure access to all layers of society within the information society. A new approach is needed for the conception and use of applying information technologies, mentioned in the development strategy of sectoral co-operation of GUAM which was adopted during the GUAM Baku summit.
The GUAM member-countries have demanded co-operation to successfully develop an information society, ensuring integration into the worldwide information systems and raise the efficiency of the State management. Therefore, the GUAM countries defined the following goals and forms of co-operation within the IT sphere: to improve legislation necessary for the development of the co-operation within this sphere, devise and improve methods and tools directed towards development of information society; realize common projects on creation and development of the information infrastructure; development of distance education; create and improve interaction system between GUAM member-countries.