OIC to discuss important problems of Islamic Ummah
Kazakhstan, Astana, Aug.27 / Trend, A. Maratov /
It is planned to discuss important problems of the Islamic Ummah during the 66th Session of UN General Assembly in New York, the Kazakh Foreign Ministry said.
"The upcoming annual coordination meeting of the OIC Foreign Ministers, to be held in New York within the 66th Session of UN General Assembly, is planned to discuss important problems of the Islamic Ummah," Kazakh Foreign Minister Yerzhan Kazykhanov said a meeting with representatives of the diplomatic corps of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
The meeting was held during the Muslims' holy month of Ramadan.
Kazykhanov congratulated the foreign diplomats on the holy month of Ramadan and the upcoming Oraza Ait, stressing that in this time which is special for every Muslim "it is extremely important to stress the high values and human principles of Islam and highlight the importance of solidarity of Muslims".
With regard to important problems of the Islamic Ummah, Kazykhanov said that the OIC promptly responded to the humanitarian catastrophe in Somalia, not allowing doubting the truth of Islamic solidarity.
A special Executive Committee meeting by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) was held in Istanbul on Aug.17, following which the member countries expressed adherence to their obligations, reflected in a declaration on assistance to Somalia worth over $350 million.
"We have agreed to establish an ad hoc group on Somalia, decided to hold experts' meeting to create food security mechanism aimed at preventing hunger in the OIC countries," Kazykhanov said.
Touching upon other urgent issues of the Muslim world, Kazykhanov stressed that "we are witnessing spread of violence and tragic death of people in different regions of the Ummah with great concern in the days of the holy Ramadan month. Death of civilians in the Gaza Strip has led to increased tension and destabilization in the region, while the situation in Libya is another test of our unity".
He said as the OIC Foreign Ministers Council's president Kazakhstan considers that fulfillment of the Organization's resolution "On humanitarian assistance to Libya", adopted in June 2011, would be timely and adequate response to the crisis.
Kazykhanov said recent developments require the OIC members' thorough assessment on how the Organization could be more actively involved in solving similar problems in the future.