Foreign Ministry: Kazakhstan interested in Afghanistan’s sustainable development
Kazakhstan Materials 11 May 2012 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
Beijing, China, May 11 / Trend, D. Mukhtarov /
Kazakhstan is interested in a sustainable and stable development in Afghanistan, Kazakh foreign minister Yerzhan Kazykhanov said at a meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Foreign Ministers, Trend correspondent reports from Beijing.
"We believe that the international community and UN should play a more active role in the political settlement and economic reconstruction of Afghanistan in close cooperation with this country's government," he added.
Kazykhanov stressed that Kazakhstan shares the view that it is necessary to entrust the Afghan government with primary responsibility for reforms and effective use of external financial assistance with the international community's strict monitoring. Further development of the situation in Afghanistan will depend on the contribution of the country's main participants to its reconstruction process, including member states and SCO observers which are the country's close neighbours.
"Our country is a supporter of Kabul's active involvement in the integration processes in the region. We believe that the satisfaction of its application to receive SCO observer status will strengthen the economic and humanitarian cooperation with Afghanistan," Kazykhanov said.
Kazykhanov said that Kazakhstan supports addressing the issue over the Iranian nuclear programme by diplomatic means only. Attempts for its resolution by force can lead to unpredictable geopolitical, economic and environmental consequences.
"By supporting Tehran's right to use nuclear energy for peaceful purposes we stand for the transparency of Iran's nuclear activities and its fulfilment in accordance with the rules and under the supervision of the IAEA.
"We call to find additional ways to resolve the situation, including using the format '5+1'. Kazakhstan as a country is making a major contribution to the process of nuclear disarmament and strengthening of nuclear safety and if necessary, is prepared to provide a platform for advancing negotiations in this format," the minister said.
He also stressed that Kazakhstan is closely following the developments in Syria and expresses hope for an early stabilisation of the situation in that country.