Kazakhstan’s railway operator reveals grain loading volume
Kazakhstan Materials 17 February 2023 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 17. Around 500,000 tons of grain was loaded on rail transport from 1 February through 15 February, which is an increase of 8.5 percent in year-over-year terms, Trend reports citing the press service of the national railway operator Kazakhstan Temir Zholy (KTZ).
KTZ revealed that the volume of grain loaded for export increased by 1 percent compared to the same period of the prior year. Kazakh grain is mostly exported to Central Asia, Iran, Afghanistan, and China.
Nurzhan Kelbuganov, Deputy General Director for Marketing and Planning of “KTZ-Freight Transport” said that there are no obstacles to meeting the earlier set plan of loading 1 million tons of grain during February.
Currently, exports of grain are carried out by 76 block trains created for this mission. Utilizing block trains enables a reduction in delivery time and shipping expenditures.
Kazakhstan Temir Zholy is the national railway company of Kazakhstan, founded by the government in 2002 as a joint stock company. KTZ’s task is to develop, operate, and maintain railway transportation in Kazakhstan. It is headquartered in Astana.