USAID names most promising market for Kyrgyz agricultural products
Kyrgyzstan Materials 7 February 2023 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 7. The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) intends to create markets for Kyrgyz agricultural products abroad in 2023, notably in Uzbekistan, a source at USAID told Trend.
As the source noted, USAID will continue working on increasing the productivity of Kyrgyz agricultural producers, promoting regional trade and business opportunities, and contributing to the improvement of trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in 2023.
These activities are carried out under USAID’s Agro Trade project in Kyrgyzstan. The project is planned to be in operation from 2020 through 2025. Agro Trade project contributes to the creation of new jobs in the country and raises the incomes of farmers and agribusinesses in Kyrgyzstan by strengthening value chains which leads to an increase in regional and foreign trade, mainly with Uzbekistan.
According to the source, this year, the project, in particular, will be focusing on providing training and technical expertise for small scale agricultural producers to increase productivity in Kyrgyzstan, facilitating business-to-business activities, and promoting agricultural products export from the country.
Among the focal points of the project are: the improvement of trade-related legislative and regulatory frameworks, as well as the establishment of food storage, cold chain and logistics facilities.