Tajik President reorganizes MoTC, shakes up officials
President Emomali Rahmon reorganized the Ministry of Transport and Communications (MoTC) and introduced a number of staff changes at a February 28 meeting, according to the presidential press service, Asia-Plus reported.
The Ministry of Transport and Communications was divided into two separate bodies - the Ministry of Transport and the Communications Service under the Government of Tajikistan.
Olimjon Boboyev was relieved of his post of Minister of Transport and Communications and appointed director of the Institute of Economy and Demography of the Academy of Sciences of Tajikistan.
Nizom Hakimov, formerly rod rehabilitation unit director, was appointed Minister of Transport and Beg Zuhurov, who had previously been deputy Minister of Transport and Communications, was appointed chairman of the Communications Service.
Besides, by government's decrees the following staff changes were introduced:
Homidullokhon Faqirov was appointed First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade;
Anvar Boboyev -- first deputy chairman of the Migration Service under the Government of Tajikistan;
Saidghufron Abdullo - deputy chairman of the Migration Service under the Government of Tajikistan;
Said Boronshoyev - deputy director general of the state unitary enterprise, Tajikaeornavigatsiya (air navigation);
Jamshed Shermatov - head of the Equity Market Development Market;
Zebunisso Davlatova - chairperson of the state vault at the Ministry of Finance;
Yunus Mamadjonov - director of the Institute of Geology, Seismic Construction and Seismology of the Academy of Sciences;
Hikmat Hisoriyev - director of the Institute of Botany, Phytophysiology and Phytogenetics of the Academy of Sciences;
Abduvohid Shamolov - director of the Institute of Philosophy, Political Sciences and Law of the Academy of Sciences;
Odil Sangov - head of the economic reforms and investments department within President's Executive Office;
Firouz Hikmatov - head of the translation department within President's Executive Office;
Khairullo Ibodzoda - head of the department for emergency situations and environmental protection within President's Executive Office;
Davron Zohidov - head of the information and technical department within President's Executive Office;
Rahmon Umarov - secretary of the Government Commission for Territorial and Border Issues;
Azamsho Sharipov - Advisor to the President for International Matters;
Shodmon Shokirov - first deputy director of Agency for Statistics under the President of Tajikistan.
Ismoil Orifshoyev was proposed to the post of deputy governor of the Gorno Badakhshan Autonomous Region (GBAO) and Sitora Sherova was proposed to the post of deputy governor of Khatlon Province. Besides, Akbar Yatimov was appointed acting chairman of Varzob district.