78% of citizens vote in parliamentary election in Uzbekistan
Tajikistan Materials 21 December 2014 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
На всех избирательных участках продолжается голосование по выборам депутатов Законодательной палаты Олий Мажлиса Узбекистана, областных, районных и городских кенгашей народных депутатов
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.21
As of 5:00 (UTC/GMT +5 hours), 78.4 percent out of 20,789,572 citizens, included in the voters' lists, voted in the election of members of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and local authorities, deputy chairman of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan Svetlana Artikova said at a briefing Dec. 21.
At the moment, the Central Election Commission has not received any reports of any violations of the electoral law.
Four political parties operating in the country were allowed to take part in the elections.
These are the Liberal Democratic Party, People's Democratic Party, the Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish (National Revival), and the Social Democratic Party Adolat (Justice).
Each of these parties have submitted to the Central Elections Commission (CEC) the required number of subscription lists of voters (at least 40,000) supporting their participation in the upcoming parliamentary elections.