"Avaza" - resort pearl of Eurasia
Embassy of Turkmenistan to the Republic of Azerbaijan
In the National tourist zone "Avaza" - in the middle of the bathing season Turkmen people and thousands of foreign visitors having a rest. During the summer holidays and vacations this truly blessed place is always crowded. All of the people at least at the weekends want to visit the coast of the ancient Khazar, where pure sandy beaches, the generous sun, healthy air and warm sea make it possible to have a good rest and improve health.
Avaza warmly welcomes guests and invites new, offering a wide range of fashionable hotels, cozy family cottages and villas, comfortable recreation centers for children and adults with a full range of quality services.
Literally from the first rays of the rising sun, gently flooding boundless sea with golden-pink light , on the beach of the neatly spaced parasols and deck chairs begins revival. Soon it was filled with people, and the surf is full of colored panama, inflatable swimming laps, and other paraphernalia. For some time, the shore becomes empty in the peak of solar activity, but then resumed until sunset, drawing a spectacular colorful sketches in the sky and on the water.
But particularly active, vibrant life in Avaza began with the opening of three parks and entertainment complexes, which decorate the seaside with original architectural and landscape design. Parks "Älemgoşar", "Deňiz merjeni" and "Jadyly kenar" now the most favorite and most visited places of the resort, where all conditions for an exciting pastime of adults and children.
As soon as the sun will make its hot embrace lower, attractions are filled with noisy kids, having a delightful fun there. In the air children's hubbub and laughter does not abate, particularly lively at the pools with aqua slides.
And in the evening this paradise lit up by myriad of colored lights, everywhere music, colorful lights and music water show of "dancing" fountains, at concert venues are representations. For example, for the guests of the park "Deňiz merjeni" regularly organized performances of singers, musicians and comedians, and at the amphitheater of hotel "Seyran" the public collected by circus performers.
Formation of the professional yachting infrastructure on the resort coast contributes to increasing the opportunities for improving traffic and attracting young people to active leisure.
Cultural and sporting events organized by State Committee on Sports and the State Committee for Tourism. So, here football, volleyball, basketball, checkers, tennis and other sports competitions are organized.
In addition, travelers have a choice of variety bike trails and excursions. Employees of the State Tourist Enterprise "Balkansyyahat" organize sea sightseeing trip in the ship "Charlak". From the board you can see the whole panorama of growing and developing Avaza.
Active government support and private patronage of the President of Turkmenistan on the implementation of large-scale project led to vigorous improvements on the first stages of the creation of world-class seaside resort. And these rates are not reduced.
Today the resort town provided with all necessary resources - transport and other communications, drinking water, electricity, etc., for normal functioning not only for current needs boy although for future conditions.
As it develops, the resort has gone beyond a single season and became a year-round center of socio-political, cultural and international life. One such major event was the meeting of the Council of Elders of Turkmenistan on the 10th of September.
Respect to the environment - a separate issue. National tourist zone "Avaza" not only constructed as to preserve the beauty of nature, but also to multiply it and make a beneficial effect on the environment. To do this, here are held landscaping planting.
On the shores of the Caspian creating an innovative tourist cluster, where people will go both in summer and in winter, because they will find "exclusive" combination of ecologically clean sea, picturesque landscapes and magnificent architectural forms, high service, comfort and traditional turkmen hospitality. In addition, guests of the "Avaza" can watch different international sport competitions, art festivals and national celebrations in the new tourist center of the region and the world.
Whatever may seem startling place in Avaza changes; all this is only the initial stage of the fabulous transformation of desert coasts into the tourist paradise. Of the total area of five thousand hectares allocated by the state under international recreation area, built-up area will take no more than 1,700 acres. Two thousand hectares of protected area will make the national park with the natural scenic landscapes.
As for the remaining 1300 hectares, the area reserved for large-scale planting. Drip irrigation helps to conserve water even with generous watering and saplings successfully take root in the sandy ground under the scorching rays of the generous Turkmen sun and do not bend in the wind from the sea.
1700 hectares reserved for the planned building, divided into three zones of the backbone. Today the facilities of resort infrastructure has already erected on the two of them. So anyone who can observe the dynamics of the development and construction of an international tourist zone "Avaza", has yet to receive a lot of reasons to delight and surprise.
Progressive, dynamic development of the national tourist zone "Avaza", and a whole tourism industry in our country has a broad perspective, the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation in this field, the active involvement of foreign investors is one of the important directions of the state policy of Turkmenistan at the present stage. And a variety of projects, presented today to the head of state being the next steps towards a successful solution of tasks on further development of the infrastructure of a new international center of tourism and recreation, is rapidly emerging on the Turkmen coast of the Caspian