Companies from UAE to participate in development of Turkmen Galkynysh gas field
Turkmenistan Materials 13 February 2023 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 13. Oil and gas companies of the UAE will participate in the development of the next stages of the Galkynysh gas field located in the Mary region of Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
This follows from the joint declaration of Turkmenistan and the UAE, adopted following the visit to Abu Dhabi (UAE) by President of the Supreme Council of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
To develop bilateral cooperation in the fuel and energy sector, the Turkmengaz State Concern and the National Oil Company of Abu Dhabi (ADNOC) signed a memorandum of understanding. Within its framework, the parties intend to jointly study the prospects of potential energy projects in Turkmenistan, develop hydrocarbon resources with subsequent marketing of final products, as well as develop gas transportation infrastructure.
Meanwhile, the declaration stressed that Turkmenistan and the UAE attach special importance to the supply of Turkmen natural gas to world markets, and for this they support joint activities, including through investments.
Berdimuhammedov visited the UAE on February 11 through 12 at the invitation of UAE President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.