Azerbaijan unveils data on volume of natural gas imports from Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan Materials 24 February 2023 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 24. Data on the volume of gas imports by Azerbaijan from Turkmenistan for 2022 has been published, Trend reports citing the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the information, Azerbaijan imported over 857 million cubic meters of natural gas from Turkmenistan last year in the amount of $110.8 million.
Meanwhile, last year the country imported a total of more than 1.01 billion cubic meters of natural gas worth $130.6 million last year.
Turkmen gas accounted for 84.3 percent of Azerbaijan's total natural gas imports. The rest of the volume - more than 93.2 million cubic meters worth $17.2 million - came from Russia, and from Iran - almost 66 million cubic meters worth more than $2.5 million.
Turkmenistan ranks among the world's leading countries in terms of oil and gas reserves. Its gas reserves have increased by 126 billion cubic meters as a result of the industrial development of recently discovered fields.