Chinese vice premier arrives in Uzbekistan for official visit
Uzbekistan Materials 27 June 2009 21:10 (UTC +04:00)
Chinese Vice Premier Li Keqiang arrived here Sunday for an official visit at the invitation of the government of Uzbekistan, Xinhua reported.
In a written speech delivered at the airport, Li said he was happy about his trip to Uzbekistan, which is a close neighbor of China and shares a traditional friendship.
The relationship between China and Uzbekistan has been developing smoothly since bilateral diplomatic relations were established 17 years ago, and the two countries have jointly accomplished a lot in a variety of fields, Li said.
The two sides have firmly supported each other on issues that concern each other's major interests, had close cooperation within multilateral frameworks and made important contributions to promoting regional peace and stability, Li said.
During his visit, Li was scheduled to meet with Uzbekistan President Islam Karimov and First Deputy Prime Minister Rustam Azimov to discuss a variety of topics, including their bilateral relationship, trade, energy and transportation, and international and regional issues of common concern to both countries.
Uzbekistan is the last leg of Li's three-nation tour that has already taken him to Finland and Turkmenistan.