Uzbek delegation at NATO summit to be led by Minister of Foreign Affairs
Uzbekistan Materials 19 May 2012 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 19 /Trend D.Azizov/
The delegation of Uzbekistan will attend the special meeting on Afghanistan in the frame of 25th NATO summit in the U.S. at the invitation of NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen, the press service of the Foreign Ministry said.
Summit will be held on May 20-21 in Chicago.
It is expected that the main theme of the summit will be the summing of the Afghan operation, which is planned to be completed by the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan (ISAF) by 2014. The summit will discuss the further transfer of control over the security situation in Afghanistan to a local authority, a source in government circles told Trend.
In addition, it is planned to more clearly define the role of NATO in Afghanistan after 2014. As expected, the summit will bring together representatives of more than 50 countries, including the leaders of 28 countries - participants of the alliance.
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov will lead the Uzbek delegation.