Uzbek Stock Exchange Toshkent's turnover decreased by 20 per cent in 2012
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 14 / Trend D.Azizov /
The turnover of the Uzbek Republican Stock Exchange, Toshkent, in 2012 decreased by 19.9 per cent compared to 2011 amounting to 170.6 billion soums, the Stock Exchange told Trend on Monday.
About 228.074 million securities (an increase of 1.5 per cent), including 227.994 million stocks (increase of 1.5 per cent) of 129 joint stock companies (a rise of 15.2 per cent) worth 110.5 billion soums as well as 80,500 corporate bonds (an increase of 16.7 per cent) of four issuers were sold at the exchange auctions in 2012.
As reported earlier, 224.781 million securities were sold on the stock exchange, including 224.712 million shares of 112 joint stock companies and 69,000 bonds of three issuers.
The share of the primary market in the structure of exchange turnover was 49.1 per cent compared to 47 per cent in 2011. The primary market turnover decreased by 16.4 per cent amounting to 83.8 billion soums.
The turnover of shares in the secondary market decreased by 2.5 times up to 10.35 billion soums for the first three months of this year.
Securities of enterprises operating in the financial sector dominated in the sectorial structure of the total exchange turnover with the securities in 2012 when they accounted for 55.9 per cent of the stock market turnover (95.4 billion soums) against 67.7 per cent a year earlier.
In particular, the banks' shares hit 51.6 per cent of the stock market turnover (88.1 billion soums), including placement in the primary market additional issues of banks for a total of 59.3 billion soums.
The share of the secondary market rose to 50.9 per cent, whilst the secondary market turnover decreased by 23.1 per cent totalling 86.8 billion soums.
As estimated by stock analysts, one of the reasons for the decline in activity on the secondary market is the shortage of supply in the secondary market shares of large, financially stable companies with relatively high liquidity and investment attraction, shares of most of which are state-owned and are a resource for that market.
In 2012, no sales of securities in hard currency at the Toshkent Stock Exchange were made.
The Toshkent Republican Stock Exchange was established in 1994. Its founders are investment, brokerage and insurance companies, as well as the State Property Committee of Uzbekistan. The market organises primary and secondary trading of privatised companies' shares and bonds (around 370 companies). Members of the exchange are more than 100 investment institutions.
The total turnover on the Toshkent stock exchange increased by 3.3 times up to 213.1 billion soums in 2011 compared to 2010.