Shavkat Mirziyoyev elected as Uzbekistan’s president (UPDATE 2)
Uzbekistan Materials 5 December 2016 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been elected as Uzbekistan’s president for the next five years.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 5
He was the country’s acting president after the death of Islam Karimov, who passed away after suffering a stroke on Sept. 2.
Chairman of Uzbekistan’s Central Election Commission (CEC) Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalomov said at a briefing Dec. 5 that 15.907 million voters or 88.61 percent of all voters who participated in the voting, cast their ballots for Mirziyoyev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was born on July 24, 1957 in the Zaamin settlement of Uzbekistan’s Jizzakh region.
In 1981, Mirziyoyev graduated from the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration.
He holds a PhD degree in technological sciences.
Mirziyoyev began his career in 1981 at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers and worked as a junior researcher, senior lecturer, associate professor, vice-chancellor for academic work.
In 1990, he was elected a member of Uzbekistan’s Supreme Council and was the chairman of the mandate commission.
In 1992, Mirziyoyev was appointed the governor of Tashkent’s Mirzo-Ulugbek District.
He served as the governor of Jizzakh region from 1996 to September 2001, then as governor of Samarkand region from September 2001 until his appointment as prime minister in 2003.
Working at institutions of executive power, Mirziyoyev simultaneously served as a member of the Uzbek parliament in 1995-2003.
He was nominated as prime minister by the late Uzbek President Islam Karimov on Dec. 12, 2003 and approved by the Uzbek parliament. Later, Mirziyoyev was approved by the parliament as Uzbekistan’s prime minister three times – in 2005, 2010 and 2015.
On Sept. 8, 2016, Mirziyoyev became the country’s acting president under a decision of Legislative Chamber and Senate of the Uzbek Parliament that was adopted during a meeting of the two chambers.
Mirziyoyev was nominated by Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party (UzLiDeP) as a candidate in the presidential election held Dec. 4.
He is married, has two daughters and a son.