Uzbekistan, India to hold meeting of intergov’t commission until year-end
Uzbekistan Materials 25 September 2017 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
President of the India-CIS Chamber of Commerce and Industry Sandeep Chandra has had a meeting with representatives of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, the UzDaily.uz news portal reported.
The two sides discussed the current state and prospects of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries.
The parties noted the importance of timely fulfillment of the agreements reached during the visit of governmental delegation of Uzbekistan to India. It should be noted that the delegation of Uzbekistan visited India on August 21-23, 2017.
Uzbekistan and India plan to hold a meeting of the intergovernmental commission for trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation in Tashkent until the end of 2017.
Meanwhile, the two sides identified a number of promising areas of mutually beneficial cooperation, including increasing supplies of Uzbek fruits and vegetables and wine products to India.
The parties also discussed the development of hotel business in Uzbekistan by attracting Indian investments and best practices.