Uzbekistan, EU complete negotiations in Tashkent
Uzbekistan Materials 8 February 2019 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 8
The first round of negotiations on the Expanded Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between Uzbekistan and the EU (EPCA) was held in Tashkent on February 4-7, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Representative delegations of the parties were led by Uzbek Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov and Deputy Managing Director of the European External Action Service Luc Devigne.
"The parties divided into three groups and came to a common understanding of the structure of draft Agreement. They discussed in detail all sections of the draft document by identifying possible mutually acceptable provisions," the press service of Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The meetings of experts on the trade section of draft Agreement with the participation of Uzbek relevant ministries’ representatives will continue until the end of the week by mutual agreement.
The second round of negotiations on the EPCA will take place in Brussels (Belgium).
Moreover, consultations were held on preparation of the application of Uzbekistan for the status of “General System of Preferences Plus” (GSP+) and also a briefing for representatives of Uzbek business community to learn about the benefits of obtaining the GSP + status.
The new contract is intended to replace the Agreement on partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Communities and their member states that has been in force since July 1, 1999.
The document is expected to focus on political cooperation, trade and investment relations, sustainable development and interaction, as well as human rights and governance.