Uzbekistan reveals COVID-19 data for April 22
Uzbekistan Materials 22 April 2021 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 22
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for April 22 in Uzbekistan increased to 87,935, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 85,007 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 640 have died.
At the moment, 2,288 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 207 cases were revealed in Tashkent, 54 cases in the Tashkent region, 73 cases in the Samarkand region, 12 cases in the Karakalpakstan Republic, eight cases in the Surkhandarya region, six cases in the Jizzakh region, five cases each in Andijan and Namangan regions, four cases in the Syrdarya region, three cases each in the Khorezm and Kashkadarya regions and two cases each were revealed in Fergana and Bukhara regions.
In particular, the number of participants for weddings, funerals, and other family events is limited to 100 people. In addition, when organizing theater, cinema, and concert programs it is instructed to ensure the wearing of masks by spectators and service personnel visiting the places where the performances take place and limit the number of spectators to 50 percent of the hall’s capacity.