Uzbekistan, Iran consider expansion of bilateral co-op
Uzbekistan Materials 10 March 2022 11:22 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Iran considered further expansion of bilateral cooperation in number of areas,Trend reports via the press service of the Uzbek president.
This issue was discussed on March 9, 2022 during the meeting of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with a delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran headed by Secretary of the Supreme National Security Council Ali Shamkhani.
The parties considered issues of further expansion of Uzbek-Iranian relations and topical aspects of regional cooperation.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the promotion of partnership projects and programs in the trade, economic, transport and communication areas, the continuation of effective cooperation in ensuring regional security, including countering the growing threats of terrorism, extremism, transnational crime and drug trafficking.
The president of Uzbekistan noted the dynamic development of bilateral cooperation in accordance with the agreements reached at the highest level. The volume of mutual trade is growing, industrial cooperation between the leading enterprises and companies of the two countries is growing as well.