Uzbekistan signs investment agreements within TIIF
Uzbekistan Materials 28 March 2022 10:10 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 28. Following the results of the first Tashkent International Investment Forum (TIIF), Uzbekistan signed agreements worth $7.8 billion, Trend reports via the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
The first Tashkent International Investment Forum, which was held in the capital of Uzbekistan has finished. The forum has become a large-scale business event that brought together more than 2,000 participants including major investors and high-ranking guests from 56 countries of the world.
As a result of the forum, a package of contracts and investment agreements worth $7.8 billion was signed. Preliminary agreements were also reached on the implementation of projects worth $3.5 billion.
The Forum is expected to become a permanent platform for attracting foreign investment and modern technologies to the economy of both Uzbekistan and the Central Asian region, as well as identifying areas of mutual interest for establishing direct links between entrepreneurs in the region and foreign business circles.