Pakistan ready for cooperation with Iran to uproot terrorism - envoy
Pak Embassy Attaché in Iran said here Wednesday Pakistani government and nation are victims of terrorism and ready for cooperation with Iran to uproot it.
Dr. Aman Rashid added in an interview with IRNA during his visit of Zahedan, 'Pakistan is truly a victim of terrorism and is trying its best to endure security of its borders with Iran.'
He claimed, 'The security of Iran-Pakistan borders is better secured than that of the India-Pakistan borders.'
The Pakistani diplomat reiterated, 'There are extremists that aim at ruining the good Tehran-Islamabad relations and resort to move to show that the borders between the two brother and friendly countries are insecure.'
He emphasized, 'These elements must be identified by the Iranian government and introduced to Pakistan so that the necessary measures aimed at arresting and delivering them to Iran would be adopted in our country and the security of out share borders would be ensured.'
Aman Rashid focusing on news on the arrest of one of the heads of the terrorist grouplet Jond ush-Shaitan, said, 'The news on arrest of Abd ul-Ra'ouf, and the other extremist members of Jond ush-Shaitan have not been confirmed by reliable sources yet, and only some media have claimed so.'
He pointed out, 'If either the heads or the members of that grouplet would arrested Pakistan would definitely deliver them to the Iranian government.'
The Pak Embassy attaché in Iran said, 'During the recent visit of Iranian interior minister of Pakistan in the course of the talks he had with his Pakistani counterpart both sides surveyed the border security issues and it was agreed that the Iranian government would in its side of the border identify the extremists, and that the government of Pakistan would do all its best to arrest them and deliver them to Iran on the other side of the border if necessary.'
He further reiterated, 'The Government of Pakistan has announced readiness to cooperate in arresting the agents involved in terrorist acts in Sistan-o-Balouchestan in order to prove its good will and in a bid to strengthen ties with the Iranian Government.'
He pointed out, 'Campaign against terrorism is a worldwide combat and the Government of Pakistan tries to deprive the terrorists of the opportunity to disturb the good relations between the two brother and friendly counties.'
Rashid said that the two fiend and brother nations of Iran and Pakistan should do their to further strengthen their social, cultural, political and security relations and to uproot terrorism in the entire region hand in hand of one another.
He said that the establishment of the flight between Quetta and Zahedan is the harbinger of a bright economic, political and cultural future for the two countries.
The Pakistan Embassy attaché in Iran reiterated, 'The importance of these flights is not limited to their economic and business aspects, but expands to indicate the depth of the two nations' historic, political and security ties, particularly between the two neighboring provinces of Iran's Sistan-o-Balouchestan and Pakistan's Balouchestan provinces.
He appreciated the Supreme Leader and the generous Iranian nation for their great assistance to the Pakistani flood stricken victims, Rashid reiterating, 'Those moments were the peaks of the good will and sensational attachment of the two nations, and these flights, too, can further strengthen such pleasant feelings.'