Ahmadinejad: Iran not seeks nuclear bomb
Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said people of the world know that Iran is not seeking a nuclear bomb but added the way of making progress and reaching scientific peaks goes through nuclear technology, IRNA reported.
In a live interview with Jam-e-Jam world TV network on Saturday evening, Ahmadinejad responded to a number of questions posed by Iranian resideds abroad concerning importance of nuclear energy and said that the energy is among the cleanest ones in the world and underlined that all countries are entitled to have it and it should not be monopolized by certain countries.
He continued that one of the ways to achieve scientific progress is to access to peaceful nuclear energy, because it can be used in different sectors of medicine, industry and agriculture.
Ahmadinejad underlined that access to peaks of progress requires mastering nuclear technology but unfortunately, hegemonic powers in the world say that 'nuclear energy' is equal to 'nuclear bomb.'
He noted that the expense of producing electricity by nuclear energy is one eight of that of by oil derivatives and stressed that arrogant powers' pretext concerning Iran's peaceful nuclear activities is 'political'.
The president underlined that Iran is not going to build an atomic bomb and noted that time for atomic bombs is over now, because these bombs are just trouble for their owners.
Responding to a question about west new sanctions against Iran, the president said that when a nation is seeking progress and development, they should try to achieve their goals by overcoming problems and difficulties.
Ahmadinejad said they want to bankrupt Iranian producers, so that they can export their own goods to Iran.
He added that the US and its allies have other pretexts and plans to confront Iran, other than nuclear issue, but if they could be friend with Iranians, it would be in their own benefit.
The president stressed that experience shows any country that has become a friend of Iranians, has taken benefit.
Ahmadinejad said that the west viewpoint against Iran comes from their poor analysis of reality and added that this wrong analysis has caused limitations for them.
President Ahmadinejad said that cooperation is better than confrontation adding that west should know that Iranians have a long history and civilization.
Referring to Iran's cooperation for negotiation with Group 5+1 to remove problems concerning Iran nuclear issues, Ahmadinejad said, 'We have already shown that we are ready for dialogue, while they make it hard for themselves by taking measures against Iran.'
He underlined that talks should be without preconditions adding that in negotiations the two sides should reach a common understanding, but they say that the outcome of the talks is clear.
The president stressed that dialogue with Iran should be upon justice and respect and this is Iran's precondition for talks.
Answering a question about China and Russia's position on the sanctions against Iran, President Ahmadinejad said that China and Russia, like us, cooperate with other countries, but they do not ignore their own national interests.
He added that we have some differences in our viewpoints, but generally we are in the same block with China and Russia.
Concerning repeating claims of the US and its allies against Iran on the issue of 'human rights', the president said that human rights is a basic issue of all human beings in the world on which all countries should cooperate to find a logical and single definition.
He underlined that current definition of human rights is subject to different interpretations.
Ahmadinejad said, 'We do not deny that we have some weaknesses and problems in this concern, but it does not mean that the westerners, who have problems in human rights too, try to find violation of human rights in other countries.'
All countries should help to reach a global understanding to find a comprehensive definition on human rights, he added.
President Ahmadinejad called the US and its allies' interpretations of human rights 'different' and added that while the Americans accuse their opponents of violation of human rights, they are violating such rights in their own country, in Europe and Iraq by creating secret prisons and violating people rights in the worst form.
President Ahmadinejad said Iran has interaction with all countries, except the Zionist regime (Israel) and the USA, 'because our diplomacy is upon interaction with others'.
Concerning relations between Iran and the United Kingdom, the president said that our ties are not severed but the British have behaved very badly after the victory of Islamic revolution.
He said that trade exchange level between the two countries is around 500 million dollars per year adding that the British have severed their trade ties with Iran 'which is not a big deal'.
The president recommended the British that it is better to change their literature and behavior toward Iran because such behavior will not bear any positive results.