State Department:US separates its approach to Iranians and their government
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 26 /Trend D. Khatinoglu, S. Isayev/
The U.S. Government has separated its policy in approach to Iranian people and Iranian government, U.S. Secretary Department's Persian-language spokesperson Alan Eyre told Trend in an interview.
Eyre spoke to Trend after Barack Obama's speech at the General Assembly Meeting of the UN.
"The U.S. can be separately in connection with both Iranian government and people. We have announced that the problem is with Iran's government, not the general public," Eyre noted.
The spokesperson noted that the U.S. has launched the virtual embassy for Iranian citizens, and has been using other options to expand relations with Iranian people, both for hearing their position, and delivering the one of the United States.
"We believe that the legitimacy of authorities depends on their honor of citizens' demands and will, since otherwise any government would face consequences of a dictatorship policy," Eyre told Trend.
Eyre said that the U.S. has stood behind Iranian people, who have the right to live in democratic system, where they can have their democracy, freedom of speech, freedom of media, free elections, gender equality, and so on.
Regarding the question about Iranian authorities saying the human rights issues is just a pretence tool for U.S. to pursue a collapsing policy towards Iran, Alan Eyre said that the Islamic Republic has International responsibility towards establishing stable human rights situation inside the country.
Nuclear Program
Speaking of Iran's nuclear program, Eyre noted that it is the major problem for the United States.
"Barack Obama has made a clear signal to the Iranian authorities that Washington will not allow Iran to make a nuclear weapon," Eyre said, adding that the International community is determined to prevent Iran from making a nuclear bomb.
Eyre underscored that there is still time for a diplomatic solution regarding Iran's nuclear ambitions, yet it is not limitless.
Regarding the fact that Iran's claim on 120-member Non-Aligned Movement being supportive on Islamic Republic's nuclear program, Eyre said that during the 16th NAM summit held in Tehran late August, many of the country members attempted to change Iran's foreign policy, especially in case with Syria, and also encouraged Iran to review its nuclear program.
"Thus, Iran cannot claim that NAM members support its nuclear program, as there is no united position," Eyre said.
Regarding the difference in U.S. and Israeli views on the so-called "red line" on Iran, Eyre said the target of the U.S., Israel and the rest of International community is one thing, which is to prevent Iran from making a nuclear weapon.
Iran-US relations
Yesterday Iran's president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad revealed a reason for solving the nuclear issue between U.S. and Iran.
According to the website of the president, Ahmadinejad spoke to "American elites" on the sidelines of the General Assembly Meeting of the UN, and said that Iran's nuclear program is a disputed issue between only Iran and the U.S., noting that Iran's nuclear issue will be solved if the U.S. withdraws from its position against Iran.
Alan Eyre believes this is "an international concern".
"UN Security Council adopted four rounds of sanctions against Iran to curb its disputed nuclear program and finally IAEA has voiced its concerns about possible military aspects of Iran's nuclear program. This is world community's concern, not just America's," Eyre said.
"Iran should commit to all of its obligations in the framework of the Non Proliferation Treaty," the spokesman added.
He noted that the main problem is not the Iran-US relations, but Islamic Republic's nuclear program, human rights abuse, and its support for terrorism.
"Innocence of Muslims"
With regard to the anti-Islamic film that caused a wave of unrests and killings throughout the whole Islamic world, Eyre said that this is not just a strike on Americans, but "an act against all the ideals that the UN is based upon".
Eyre added that the U.S. President has made it clear that assassinations of U.S. diplomats cannot be allowed.
We have two choices, one of which is to stand united with International community against terrorism, and the other is to let it all collapse," Eyre said. "However, the U.S. President has made it clear that assasinations of U.S. diplomats cannot be allowed."
According to the latest reports, at least 51 people, including the U.S. ambassador to Libya, have been killed in violence linked to protests over the film, which also has renewed debate over freedom of expression in the U.S. and in Europe.