Supreme Leader of Iran shows "green light" to Rouhani regarding talks with US - expert
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 18 / Trend, T. Jafarov, N. Umid
The Supreme Leader of Iran, Ayatollah Ali Khamenei has shown "green light" to country's president Hassan Rouhani regarding direct negotiations with the U.S., Iranian political analyst, author of book on Iran's nuclear program, Mehdi Mahdavi Azad told Trend.
On Sept. 17, Khamenei made the remarks during a meeting with some commanders and veterans of Iran's Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC).
Khamenei said that he endorses "wise" and "correct" measures in domestic and foreign policies, noting "I agree with what I called heroic flexibility ... because this move is very good on some occasions and is necessary."
However, he added in being flexible, a hero should not forget the "nature" of his opponent and objectives.
Khamenei also said that he's "not opposed to proper diplomatic motions," adding that diplomacy should be associated with 'heroic flexibility".
"Hossein Mousavian, former member of Iran's nuclear diplomacy team in negotiations with the EU and International Atomic Energy Agency said that Hassan Rouhani has been given permission to hold direct negotiations with the U.S., by the Supreme Leader," Azad said. "Khamenei also warned the IRGC to stay away from country's politics."
Further noting that there are "invisible processes" being formed in the background of Iran's power scene, Azad said that Iran plans to hold serious negotiations and deals with the U.S. and its Western allies.
He then brought up a recent confirmation of letter exchange between Iranian and the U.S. presidents, adding that direct Iran-US talks would result in a win-win outcome.
"About 10 years ago, the U.S. would not agree for Iran to have even 5 centrifuges. Today apparently the U.S. doesn't have a problem with Iran having some 5,000 centrifuges," the analyst noted.
"I believe that transparency in Iran`s nuclear program would increase trust from both Western states and EU in particular towards Iran," he said.
Azad also noted that Iran being open and transparent with its nuclear program would allow liberals and pro-reconciliation powers in the U.S. to have more options for negotiating with the Islamic Republic with regards to disputed nuclear program.
The analyst also underscored that Iran should use the potential of the EU, within the P5+1 group, in particular Germany, to progress the negotiations.
"Rouhani's government should also explain the Western states that if they do not compromise with the current moderate government, later the radicals may return to power in Iran, and this would be costly for the West.
"The Western countries have no choice but to make concessions to Iran, and receive the same in return," Azad concluded.