Iranian buildings’ energy consumption 3 times more than global average
By Milad Fashtami - Trend:
Deputy Director of Iran Energy Efficiency Organization (IEEO) Amir Doudabinejad said that the energy consumption of Iranian building is around two or three times more than the global average.
"Housing and commercial buildings' consumption account for 36 percent of Iran's total energy consumption," he said, adding the transportation and industry sectors' consumption account for 26 and 26 percent, respectively, Iran's SHANA News Agency reported on July 15.
Doudabinejad also stressed on the need to pay more attention to energy efficiency in the country.
He went on to note that Iran sells electricity to its citizens at one third of the actual price.
"If we consider the price of fuel in the Persian Gulf hub, it would be one fourteenth," he explained.
The head of Iran Energy Efficiency Organization Hossein Sajjadi previously said that Iran's annual energy consumption is about 1,600 million barrels of oil equivalent.
According to State TV website,, Sajjadi said on May 21 that about 400 million barrels of oil equivalent energy was wasted before being consumed, while 1200 million barrels of oil equivalent is consumed.
Only 300 million barrels of oil equivalent of energy are used in the industrial sector.
Iran's energy consumption ratio, as well as energy intensity is much higher than the world's average, while its energy productivity is very low.
Energy intensity (EE) is energy consumption relative to Gross domestic product (GDP) and energy productivity (EP) is the ratio of GDP to energy consumption.
The International Monetary Fund warned Iran to reduce EE as much as possible during its latest report, released on April 8.
According the latest annual report of Iran Energy Efficiency Organization, released last month and covers the statistics of 2012, Iran's final energy consumption was 1058.6 million barrels of oil equivalent.
Therefore, during the last two years, the country's energy consumption increased by 141.1 million barrels of oil equivalent.
The report says that natural gas shares 53.45 percent of the country's energy consumption, while the oil production and electricity have 35.75 and 9.93 percent shares in Iran's energy consumption basket.
According to Sajjadi's, the energy consumption rate and energy intensity in Iran is 1.5 times more than the global average.
According to official statistics, for every one million dollar gross revenue gain, about 600 to 800 tons of oil equivalent energy is consumed in the country.
Regarding the 5.8 percent and 1.5 percent contraction in Iran's economy during 2012 and 2013 respectively, as well as increasing the energy consumption by 141.1 million barrels oil of equivalent during the last two year, the current energy intensity figure should be much higher than 2011's.
The other major problem in Iran is that according Sajjadi's statement, only 300 million barrels of oil equivalent of energy annually is used in the industrial sector, sharing 25 percent and 19 percent of final energy consumption and total energy consumption (including the wasted energy amount) respectively.
According to the Iran Energy Efficiency Organization's report, the country's industry sector consumed 303.7 million oil equivalent of energy in 2012 indicates no change compared to 2014's figure.
The energy consumption level in industry sector remained unchanged during the last three years, while the country's final energy consumption increased by about 12 percent (from 1058.6 to 1200 million barrels oil equivalent) during this period, mostly in the housing and transport sector.