Karkheh dam outflow increased
Khuzestan Governor Gholamreza Shariati has announced that if the water level in Dez and Karun rivers rises it is possible that the water outflow would increases and causes inundation in Ahvaz coast park and other regions.
Half of Iran's provinces are challenged by the flood and inundation, the incident started in Golestan and Mazandaran provinces and spread through Lorestan, Fars and Khuzestan provinces. Warning has been issued in other provinces over possible flood but there is no preventing effort in the region.
There has been warning over flood in Khuzestan Province, last night a disaster management session held at the province. Gholamreza Shariati ,Khuzestan Governor has discussed the efforts to tackle flood in an interview with Trend.
" Khuzestan disaster management agency have held a meeting days ago to implement necessary measures to avoid flood problems in the province.", he said.
"The necessary cooperation with officials of road, water and power organizations have been made to prevent unfortunate events in the province.", he added.
Referring to the implemented measures in rise of water outflow from Karkheh dam he said, "The downstream of Karkheh dam has been visited to increase the dam's outflow from 550 cubic meters per second."
"The necessary decision over increase of water outflow from Karkheh dam has been taken and the contractors are working to create the conditions to increase the level of outflow from the dam."
Referring to latest situation of Karun river he said," there have been problems in this water area at Dezful province, the water and power organization in Khuzestan seeks to manage the issues with help of the military and Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. There have been decisions made in Shoaybiyeh district at Shushtar County to prevent flood."
He noted, "By cooperation with all forces in Khuzestan we try to be ready for possible floods.", he added.
"The officials and managers of all organizations in the province are ready to avoid problems in the whole province.", he added.
He noted a managing committee would be formed for each drainage basin," The committees would locate in each county to manage the situation and contact the disaster management organization."
Referring to recent situation of Arvandkenar he said," The necessary measures have been taken to solve the problems in this district and the necessary machineries have been sent to the region for help."
"There was no flood near Arvandkenar and the current situation was a big ebb and we are making all the efforts to control the situation.", he said.
He indicated, "If the water level of Dez and Karun rivers would rise, it's possible that the outflow would increase and lead to inundation in Ahvaz cost park and other regions."
"We are making all the efforts to avoid damages and reduce the emergency situation as far as we can, it depend on volume of water but we have appointed a fluid management in the province to reduce problems.", he added.