Georgian parliament speaker calls on Russian colleagues to quit discussing Abkhazia, S. Ossetia
Iran Materials 7 December 2006 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
(geotimes) - Georgian parliament speaker Nino Burjanadze has called on her Russian colleagues to quit discussing draft resolutions on Abkhazia and South Ossetia, which aim to recognize Tskhinvali referendum and Abkhazia's independence.
Burjanadze said the world would obviously see once again Russia's real interests and goals if Russian MPs recognized the referendum held by Kokoity's government and recognized Abkhazia's independence from Georgia, reports Trend.
'I hope our Russian colleagues will not make the steps, which contradict international standards and law, or at least the bilateral and multilateral agreements which Russia has signed with Georgia. But, if Russian legislative government adopts the resolutions despite these motives, world will be able to see once again with whom Georgia has to deal and what are the real interests and goals that back Russia's pressure towards Georgia,' Burjanadze told journalists.