Iran, Azerbaijan keen on boosting IT companies’ cooperation
Business Materials 24 September 2014 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Iran and Azerbaijan are interested in enhancing cooperation among the two countries' private companies working in the IT sector, Iran's deputy communications and information technologies minister, Mujtaba Hashemi told Trend Sept. 24.
The Iranian official is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Hashemi said the goal of his visit is to create an appropriate basis for boosting the IT companies' cooperation.
He said discussions will be held with Azerbaijani companies during his visit.
"We will seek to reach an agreement on future cooperation prospects between the two countries' private sectors," Hashemi said. "We try to reach agreements in the discussions and achieve the signing of a cooperation deal between the two countries to boost cooperation in postal services and information technologies."
He added that after the talks the Iranian companies will be able to showcase their IT developments in Azerbaijan, and at the same time Azerbaijani companies will be able to demonstrate their own IT developments in Iran.
Iran's delegation led by Hashemi will be in Baku till Sept. 26.
Hashemi is being accompanied by representatives of 15 private companies working in the IT and communications sector in Iran.